Presenting on TPACK

Thursday, September 27, 2018

8:30
Coffee and Juice
9:00
Welcome and Overview – multipurpose room
  • Welcome – Dr. Lynn Gangone, President and CEO AACTE
  • Presentation of the Markwart Corporate Leadership Award- Tom Miller, Canon U.S.A.
  • Overview, Goals, and Objectives – David Slykhuis, NTLS
9:30
Concurrent Strand Deliberations 
  • TETC Cases: Program Deep and Program Wide vs. Technology in a Shrinking Educational Economy (Mezzanine Board Room)
Led by: Teresa Foulger and Jon Clausen
  • Gamemakers: Utilizing Makerspaces- Generating Tools for the Content Areas (Multi-Purpose Room)
Led by: Tina Haefner and Liz Langran
  •  Computational Thinking in the Content Areas: Computer Science for All (Board Room)
Led by: Michael Grant and Chrystalla Mouza
11:30 Bart Epstein- Update on JEX Summit
12:00
Lunch (provided) and Networking (on your own)
1:00
NTLS 2017 Outcomes – David Slykhuis
1:15
Concurrent Strand Deliberations
  • TETC Cases: Program Deep and Program Wide vs. Technology in a Shrinking Educational Economy (Mezzanine Board Room)
  • Gamemakers: Utilizing Makerspaces- Generating Tools for the Content Areas (Multi-Purpose Room)
  • Computational Thinking in the Content Areas: Computer Science for All (Board Room)
3:15
Networking Break
3:30
Strand Progress Reports- multipurpose room
  • Teresa Foulger and Jon Clausen
  • Tina Haefner and Liz Langran
  • Michael Grant and Chrystalla Mouza
4:00
Interactive President’s Panel – Technology and Trends
Gillian Roehrig (ASTE)

Steve Barbato (ITEEA)

Randy Phillip (AMTE)

Tina Haefner (NCSS / CUFA)

Rachel Waller (ILA / OTEL)

Marcia Rock (TED-CEC)

Joseph South (ISTE)

Michael Grant (AECT)

Lynn Gangone (AACTE)

Denise Crawford (SITE)

5:00
Invitation to Happy Hour
 5:30 Happy hour overlooking the White House (801 17th St NW, Washington, DC 20006)
  
  Friday, September 28, 2018
8:30
Coffee and Juice
9:00
Welcome and Overview
9:15
Interactive NTLS Editors Panel- Conceptual Drift
Denise Crawford, Journal of Digital Learning in Teacher Education

Rick Ferdig, Journal of Technology & Teacher Education

Tristan Johnson, Educational Technology Research & Development

Kinshuk, Smart Learning Environments

Chuck Hodges, Tech Trends

Chrystalla Mouza, CITE Journal

Jered Borup and Leanna Archambault, Journal of Online Learning Research

Michael Grant, Interdisciplinary Journal of Problem-Based Learning

10:15 Networking Break
 10:30 Concurrent Sessions
  • TETC Cases: Program Deep and Program Wide vs. Technology in a Shrinking Educational Economy (Mezzanine Board Room)
  • Gamemakers: Utilizing Makerspaces- Generating Tools for the Content Areas (Multi-Purpose Room)
  • Computational Thinking in the Content Areas: Computer Science for All (Board Room)
11:50
Strand Summaries (Multipurpose Room)
 Teresa Foulger and Jon Clausen
 Tina Haefner and Liz Langran
 Michael Grant and Chrystalla Mouza
 12:15 Concluding Remarks- David Slykhuis
12:30
Lunch- On your own

Participants listening to Speaker