Schedule

Presenting on TPACK

Thursday,
September 29        
8:30
Coffee and Juice
9:00
Welcome and Overview – multipurpose room
  • Welcome – Sharon Robinson, CEO – AACTE
  • Overview – David Slykhuis, President – SITE
9:15
Goals and Objectives – multipurpose room
9:30
National Education Technology Plan
– Joseph South, Director of the Office of Educational Technology
10:00
Concurrent Strand Deliberations 
  • Technology Competencies for Teacher Educators
    (board room)
Led by: Teresa Foulger and David Slykhuis
  • Assessing the Impact of Educational Technology
    (mezzanine board room)
Led by: J. Michael Spector and Ellen Meier
  • Teachers as Designers: Making & Storytelling
    (multipurpose room)
Led by: Denise Crawford and Mary McVee
12:00
Lunch (provided)
1:00
NTLS 2015 Outcomes and Awards
David Slykhuis
1:30
Concurrent Strand Deliberations
  • Technology Competencies for Teacher Educators
    (board room)
  • Assessing the Impact of Educational Technology
    (mezzanine board room)
  • Teachers as Designers: Making & Storytelling
    (multipurpose room)
3:15
Summary and Synthesis- multipurpose room
  • Technology Competencies for Teacher Educators
  • Assessing the Impact of Educational Technology
  • Teachers as Designers: Making & Storytelling
4:30
2016 Conference Planning – multipurpose room
ISTE, AECT, SITE, ASTE, AMTE, CEE, CUFA, OTER, CEC, ITEEA, and others.
5:00
Dinner
 Friday,
September 30
8:30
Coffee and Juice
9:00
Overview of Previous Day – multipurpose room
9:30
Concurrent Strand Deliberations 
  • Technology Competencies for Teacher Educators
    (board room)
  • Assessing the Impact of Educational Technology
    (mezzanine board room)
  • Teachers as Designers: Making & Storytelling
    (multipurpose room)
11:00
NTLS Outcomes- multipurpose room
12:00
Lunch (provided)
1:00
NTLS Editors – Synthesis & Dissemination (multipurpose room)

Ann Thompson / Denise Crawford, Journal of Digital Learning in Teacher Education

Dave Edyburn, Journal of Research on Technology in Education

Rick Ferdig, Journal of Technology & Teacher Education

Mike Spector, Educational Technology Research & Development

Kinshuk, Journal of Educational Technology and Society

Chuck Hodges, Tech Trends

Glen Bull, CITE Journal

2:00
Presidents’ Panel (multipurpose room)

Gillian Roehrig, (ASTE)

Steve Barbato, (ITEEA)

Christine Thomas, (AMTE)

Tina Heafner, (NCSS / CUFA)

Melanie Shoffner, (NCTE / CEE)

Ayn Keneman, (IRA / OTER)

Rachel Waller (CEC)

Torrey Trust (ISTE)

Kay Persichitte (AECT)

David Slykhuis, (SITE)

3:00
Concluding Remarks (multipurpose room)
  • David Slykhuis, SITE President
3:15

 

Conclusion

 

Participants listening to Speaker